Click on the photos to see more details about this year’s 2019 Annual Conference speakers, panelists and moderators.
Carol Robertson Lopez (SCI Board of Directors; New Mexico Children’s Foundation)
Stephen T. “Tim” Quigley, Jr (SCI Foundation)
Roger-Mark De Souza (SCI)
Madame Li Xiaolin (President of the Chinese People’s Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries)
Nyamusi K. Igambi (U.S. Commercial Service)
Mungai Nfi (JCI)
Christian Epps (Lights, Camera, Diaspora!)
Nneka Stefania Achapu(U.S. Bilateral African Chamber of Commerce)
Mazda Denon (Global Engagement Manager)
Adria Baker (Rice University)
Cynthia S. Perry (Former Ambassador to Sierra Leone and Burundi)
Jack M. Webb (Honorary Consul General of Ghana)
Andrew Ewoh (TSU)
Ron Nirenberg (Mayor of San Antonio; SCI Chairman)
Kellie Bentz (Airbnb)
Marie Royce (United States Department of State)
Rhada Friedman (Rhada Friedman Global Philanthropy; Henry M. Jackson Foundation)
Matthew Combe (Seattle 2030 District; Henry M. Jackson Foundation)
Christina Sciabarra (Bellevue College; Henry M. Jackson Foundation)
Stephanie Celt (BlueGreenAlliance; Henry M. Jackson Foundation)
Brandon Hersey (Federal Way Public School District; Henry M. Jackson Foundation)
Larinda Smith (UnBound Fort Worth)
Ryan Dennis (Project Row House)
Amir Reisman (Israel Trauma Coalition)
Minal Davis (Office of the Mayor, City of Houston)
Bridget Bray (Asia Society Texas Center)
Perry Price (Houston Center for Contemporary Craft)
Lance Black (Texas Medical Center)
Baysa Benshushan (Asia Society Texas Center)
Alix Desulme (North Miami City Council)
Jeff Reichman (January Advisors)
Suhail Arastu (Musical Bridges Around the World)
Kausi Subramaniam (Anuja San Antonio)
Cissy Segall Davis (Miller Theater Advisory Board)
Joel Cowley (Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo™)
Kay Sargent (Lexington Sister Cities Commission for the Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government)
Pat Fallin (State Representative SoCal)
Richard Buckler (Albuquerque Sister Cities Foundation)
Ricki Garrett (Ricki Garrett LLC)
Jose Luis Valencia (Silogiat Worldwide Logistics)
Andrew Sherr (Consulate General of U.S. in Guayaquil, Ecuador)
Cecilia P. Verduga (ESPOL)
Luis Moyano (President of HGSCA)
Raul Edwards (Rice University)
Robert Gallegos (Houston City Council Member)
Ruth María Dueñas de García (Consul General of Ecuador in Houston)
Y. Ping Sun (Rice University and Yetter Coleman, LLP)
Rochelle Jonson (German American Chambers of Commerce)
Fred Blanton (SCI Honorary Board Chair)
Jane Cahaly (SCI State Representative for South Carolina)
Barbara Shepard (SCI Board of Directors)
Kathleen Roche-Tansey (Founding President of the San Diego Sister Cities Association)
Natalia Kanem (UNFPA)
Ashley Turner (First Daughter of Houston)
Julie Goodman (CEO Goodman Global Consulting)
Rick Ruth (Senior Advisor Department of State)
David Campbell (Board Member Fort Worth Sister Cities International)
Gil Garcia (SCI Honorary Board and SOCAL Board of Governors)
Cristal Montañéz Baylor (Board Member Sister Cities of Houston)
Teri A. Simmons (Partner Arnall Golden Gregory)
Naoko Ozaki (Professor at Rice University)
Olivera Jankovska (Global Citizenship Fellow UNICEF)
Henry Van de Putte (American Red Cross Greater San Antonio)
Sherry Bernard (YMCA of Greater Houston)
Pamela L. Cruz (Rice University Baker Institute)
Alexis Thompson (The Salvation Army of Greater Houston)
Laura Dixon (Spurs Sports and Entertainment)
Linda “Jay” Jackson (Founder of Helping Hand for Nepal)
Ruth H. Frasier (Sister Cities Virginia Beach)
Mary C. Johnson (St. Charles Sister City Association)
Robert Ogburn (U.S. State Department)
Angelika Schmidt-Lange (Executive Director German Institute for the Southwest)
Aaron R. Dean II (Brigadier General)
James Donovan (Co-Founder and CEO of ADEC Innovations)
AM Kinney III (A.M. Kinney Architects)
Wolfgang Schmidt (President of the Houston-Leipzig Sister City Association)
Martin Wilhelmy (SVP of Investments at Frank Wilhelmy Hearn)
Thomas Meister (Consul General Germany in Houston)
Roberto Ransom (Operations Director for the Hunt Institute for Global Competitiveness)
Daniel Dominguez (CEO of Air Matrix LLC)
Alan Russell (Co-Founder of The Tecma Group)
Peter Svarzbein (Photographer, Curator and Disruptive Media Specialist)
Veronica Garza (Specialist in Immigration Law)
Juan Sánchez Muñoz (President of University of Houston Downtown)
Carlos Martinez Vela (CEO of The Hub of Human Innovation)
Gabrielle Goldfuß (Coordinator for The City of Leipzig International Affairs)
Ryan N. Dennis (Programs Director at Project Row Houses)
Bridget Bray (Curator and Director at Asia Society Texas)
Kathleen Kennedy Townsend
David Hsu (Attorney at Givens and Johnston PLLC)
Justin Grimsley (Resource Administrator for E-Sports Stadium Arlington)
Mike Hunter (Director of E-sports Stadium Arlington)
Jonathan Oudthone (Design and Development for E-Sports Stadium Arlington)
Jennifer Priest (Executive Director of The Norfolk Sister City Association)
Ksenia Mokrushina (Founder of CityCompass Project)
Kelley Eubanks (Managing Partner KEE Concrete and Construction)
Sarah Craven (Director of UNFPA Washington)
Chris Olson (Director of Trade and International Affairs City of Houston)
Merrill Eisenhower Atwater (CEO People-to-People International)
Jeffrey Blair (Director Middle East, Europe, Africa for Greater Houston Partnership)
Dr. Kamlesh Lulla (NASA)
Ping Sun (University Representative, Rice University Of Counsel, Yetter Coleman, LLP)
Nathan Butorac (Entrepreneur)
Irina Karmanova (U.S. Department of State)
Camille Wardrop Alleyne (NASA)
Kenia Mosquera (Houston-Guayaquil Sister City Association)
Thomas Nguyen (CEO of Peli Peli)
Rick Burns (Founder of Karadah Project International)
Tom Kolditz (Director Doerr Institute for New Leaders)
Alex Chang (SCI Board)
Patsy Brown (JASH)
Teresa Kennedy (STEM Professor UT Tyler)